Multiple Teams · GRC Hoops Celebrates 10th Region Champ and Elite 8 Season


Winchester, KY – After a season that saw GRC Hoops win 30 games, claim their eleventh 10th Region championship in school history, and make it to the Elite 8 of the KHSAA Sweet 16 state tournament, there was a lot of celebrating and recognition to take care of at the 2017 version of the GRC Hoops Awards Banquet last night at Central Baptist Church.

Greatest Feeling Ever

Coach Robbie Graham first reflected on this past season and then challenged those returning for the 2017/18 season.  First, he said the program “will really miss this year’s two seniors”, Elizabeth Hardiman and Kylee Murray, but stated that he has just added 2 daughters to his family.  Hardiman and Murray are part of what is now  a family of eleven senior players that have graduated during the 5-year head coaching tenure of Coach Graham.  Hardiman will be continuing both her volleyball and basketball career at Transylvania University.  Murray will continue playing basketball as a member of the team at Centre College.

Seniors Kylee Elizabeth

After leading eventual state champion, Mercer County, at the end of every quarter except the last in the Sweet 16 quarterfinal matchup with the 2017 state champions, Coach Graham expressed to the returning players what he and his coaching staff have discussed since that season ending loss at BB&T Arena.  “The goals have changed.  Our goals for a season used to be #1 seed in the district, a district championship, and a region championship.  We have added a goal now.  We plan to win the big one and there is no doubt that we have the pieces to accomplish that next year.”  Coach Graham was referring to a state championship.  “I want to win the big one pretty bad before I get out of coaching.”

In addition to the great success of the team, there were plenty of individual accomplishments along the way:

  • Graham won his 100th game as head coach
  • Maleaha Bell, Jasmine Flowers, Hayley Harrison, and Kennedy Igo were selected to the All 40th District Team
  • Shamaya Behanan, Bell, and Igo were selected to the 40th District All-Tournament Team
  • Behanan, Bell, Hardiman, and Igo were selected to the 10th Region All-Tournament Team
  • Igo was selected to the All-10th Region 1st Team
  • J. Flowers was selected to the All-10th Region 2nd Team
  • Behanan was selected to the All-10th Region Honorable Mention Team
  • Behanan was selected to the KHSAA Sweet 16 All-Tournament Team
  • Hardiman will further her basketball career at Transylvania University
  • Kylee Murray will further her basketball career at Centre College
  • Igo joined the 1,000-point club
  • Behanan joined the 1,000-point club
  • Behanan and Igo were selected to the Lexington Herald-Leader Honorable Mention All-State Team
  • Igo was selected to the Louisville Courier-Journal Honorable Mention All-State Team
  • Velma (Jordan) Thompson (1981) was inducted into the 10th Region Hall of Fame

Post Season Awards 2017

Individual statistical awards and awards voted on by the coaching staff were also presented during the ceremony:

  • Freshman Team Player of the Year: Tyra Flowers
  • Junior Varsity Team Player of the Year: Aliyah Gray
  • Rebounding: Behanan
  • Steals: Igo
  • Assists: Igo
  • Blocked Shots: Hardiman
  • Field Goal %: Hardiman
  • Free Throw %: Harrison
  • 3-Pointers Made: Igo
  • 3-Point %: Igo
  • Scoring: Igo
  • Most Improved: T. Flowers, Murray
  • Super Sub: Murray
  • 110%: Harrison, Igo
  • Offensive Player: Igo
  • Defensive Player: Bell, J. Flowers
  • MVP: Igo
  • Academic: Murray
  • Leadership: Bell
  • Coach Lake Kelly Award: Behanan, Hardiman
  • Cardinal Award: Zaria Fulz, Braydon Hawkins, Aliyah Gray

The Freshman and JV teams along with the multi-talented support staff were also recognized:

JV/Varsity Team
Aliyah Gray #3
Jasmine Flowers #4
Kylee Murray #5
Kennedy Igo #11
Maleaha Bell #12
Zaria Fulz #13
Kayleon Davis #20
Ashleigh Bunfill #21
Erica Berry #22
Shamaya Benahnan #23
Malaysia Hill #24
Amber Miller #25
Tyra Flowers #31
Braydon Hawkins #32
Elizabeth Hardiman #33
Hayley Harrison #44
Kennedy Mack #50
Cameron Anderson
Liz Hale

JV Team

Freshman Team
Ashleigh Ware
Kayleon Davis
Ashleigh Bunfill
Zoe Marcum
Cassie Flanery
Braydon Hawkins
Erica Berry
Ellie Mitmesser
Kennedy Mack
Destiny Napier
Taylor Glover
Tyra Flowers
Amber Miller
Cameron Anderson

Freshman Team

Support Staff
Toriah Blythe
Nakiia Hampton
Alexis Williams

Support Staff

Basketball Operations
Willie Henry (Director of Basketball Operations)
David Crump (Scorekeeper)
Crystal Bell (Booster President)
Brandon White (Trainer)